Is it illegal for a cop to speed trap without their lights on?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Windham, ME

cop laws

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It appears that your question is whether a cop can sit and run a speed trap without their car lights on. If this is your question, the answer is Yes. Good luck.

    Disclaimer
    This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response.

  2. Howard Robert Roitman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes. See the Traffic Ticket info on the links.

  3. Jason Y. Chan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, the police doesn't need to have their lights on.

    Attorney Jason Chan
    77 Franklin Street, FL3
    Boston, MA 02110
    617-556-8220
    website: www.attorneychan.com
    blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
    twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

    disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,108 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,108 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering