Is it illegal for a company to charge the government one rate and pay an employee a mediocre 4 times less than that?

My company charges the government 4 times what I am paid per hour. They pay me from that and pocket the rest.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
You sell your labor at one price to the company. The company sells your labor to the government at another price and pockets the difference.

This practice has a name. It's called "capitalism." It's the foundation of our economy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard