Skip to main content

Is it illegal for a bank to freeze your checking accout due to credit card past due?

Bremerton, WA |
Filed under: Credit

my bank froze my checking account because my credit card was $22 over due.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

This is one of the reasons banks want you to "do all your banking with us." Chances are that somewhere in the fine print of your account and credit card agreements are provisions for the bank to do this. Usually they just pull the money out of your account to cover your bill. Perhaps you're a bit low in your account balance.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer