Skip to main content

Is it illegal for a 18 year old boy to date a 15 year old girl?

Rockford, IL |

my gf is 15 and i am 17 as of now, but my birthday is within the month. i really like her, and there will be no sex going on. Unless kissing is considered a sexual activity? I live in Illinois. Rockford to be exact. thank you

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6


I would advise you to speak with an attorney in your jurisdiction.

Gary L. Schlesinger

Gary L. Schlesinger


two of them answered before you did.


Age of consent in Illinois is 17

By Illinois statute, it is illegal to have sex with someone under the age of 18 if you are more than 5 years older than the minor.

Kissing is not sexual activity.....but....


Itis not illegal for an 18-year-old boy to date a 15-year-old girl. It is illegal for that boy to have sex with the 15-year-old girl, but you have indicated that there will be no sex. Hopefully the girl's parents are okay with this arrangement.


No, dating (including kissing-depending on what and how you kiss, if you get my drift) is not illegal. Nothing will change when you reach 18. There is no difference between your status at 17 and 18.
The older partner commits criminal sexual abuse [class 1 felony] if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who between 13 and 17 years of age and the accused was less than 5 years older than the victim. This charge is raised to aggravated criminal sexual abuse if the perpetrator is over five years older then the victim. There are no set close-in-age exemptions ["Romeo and Juliet laws"] to Illinois's age of consent. This means that anyone who engages in sexual activity with someone under the age of consent in Illinois is liable for prosecution, including people only a few years older than their sexual partner and even two individuals who are both under the age of consent.

If any of this is an issue for you see a criminal defense attorney.

I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is at your sole risk. This is done without compensation as a free public service. I am licensed in IL, MO, TX and I am a Reg. Pat. Atty. so advice in any other jurisdiction is strictly general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in that jurisdiction.


Dating doesn't violate any law. Be aware that no sex means just that. Each state defines sex in different ways. Kissing is not usually considered sex.

Be also aware that false allegations can be made.
Keep her parents' respect.
You might want to Google the term "jailbait."

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.

Thank you.

--- Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin

--- Facebook Page

--- Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police

--- Miranda Rights (and Wrongs)

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police:


"Dating" is OK. Kissing body parts that would not normally be covered by clothing is OK, too. However, given that you are at least 17 years old (17 or 18 doesn't change anything), and less than 5 years separate you and the girl who has not reached her 17th birthday, you could be charged with criminal sexual abuse--a Class A misdemeanor--if you engage in "sexual conduct" as well as "sexual penetration." Be clear on the distinction and what constitutes each. There are many other "activities" other than penile-vaginal sex that could land you in jail and on the sex offender registry.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Follow-up with a licensed attorney who regularly practices in this field is strongly recommended.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer