Skip to main content

Is it illegal for a 17 year old girl to have sex with a 25 year old man in the state of Texas?

Brownsville, TX |

Or even date him, if your parents do not agree

Attorney Answers 2


Unless the 25 year old man is an employee at a "public or private primary or secondary school" then he can legally have sexual relations with a 17 year old in the State of Texas. The parents of the 17 year old would have to seek other remedies against the 25 year old besides a criminal prosecution.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree with Mr. Cook. The only situation in which a person can be criminally liable in your hypothetical would be in the educator/student context. For instance, if a 25 year old teacher has sex with his/her 17 year old student - that is a felony. Otherwise, there is no proihibition under the Texas Penal Code for such a relationship.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics