Is it illegal for a 16 year old female, to date a 21 year old male without sexual relations?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

No sex. Just dates.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, but keep it clean. The crime of statutory rape is a serious offense and carries with it drastic consequences. Tread carefully.

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It really depends on how the relationship develops. Just dating is not illegal.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is legal in NY.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now