Skip to main content

Is it illegal for a 14 to have sex with a 17 year old

Kingwood, TX |
Filed under: Juvenile law

is it illegal for a 14 to have sex with a 17 year old in the state of texsas or will the 17 year old go to jail for rape or other charges

Attorney Answers 2


The Texas legislature says 17, and this means that a person over 17 can consent to sex with any other adult, regardless of the age difference between them. 14 is less than 17 obviously so a different law governs. The age of consent in Texas is 17 (14 if the other person is within 3 years of the age of the younger child). Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Mark as helpful


It is not illegal so long as the age difference is less than three whole years. The affirmative defense to this crime does not apply for a person who is three years and one day older.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics