Skip to main content

Is it illegal for a 13 year old girl and a 17 year old boy to have sex.

Houston, TX |

Then aborition

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Yes it is illegal. DO NOT DO THAT. You are describing a felony act.

Posted

The 17 year old is considered an adult; the 13 year old is not. By law, the 13 year old cannot give consent to have sex. Because there is more than 3 years of age differenct between the two, there is no defense and it would be considered sexual assault of a child.

Cynthia Henley
713-222-1220

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer