Is it illegal: A company "selling" advertisement for services not rendered?

I used to work for a Timeshare advertising company (telemarketing) when I lived in Orlando, and though I didn't know it at the time, they would call people from their lead sheets and blatantly lie to them about the services they offered. For example: they would say that they personally go to conventions and advertise the properties or for another example they would say that they advertise the "getaways" that the vacation clubs (such as RCI and Interval International) offered as extra's the their members which is something not only did they not do, but wasn't allowed by the clubs.

I know that if someone were to call them and record the conversation every single word they say is a lie. The even lied to their employees when they first start. I didn't know any better and I thought it was legi
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.