Is it ignorance , malpractice or what?

I have been seeing a doctor for 6 months who has me prescribed methadone at a relatively high dose for treatment of intractable chronic pain from Lyme disease. He had a heart attack and closed his practice leaving me with no referrals, the numbers his secretaries gave me led me nowhere and Im going to run out of meds at which time I will be chemically detoxing. He has recovered to the point that he is giving instruction to his office but is officially retiring. Isnt it irresponsible to leave a patient in this position? Is he legally responsible? Ive seen him since age 6. I and my entire community made this man rich, to have him say see ya, and leave me addicted seems negligent to me . What do you think?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Benjamin Weaver Glass III

Benjamin Weaver Glass III Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
generally speaking, a doctor has an obligation to use reasonable care to make sure that his patients are not abandoned when he retires. It sounds like your doctor retired for medical reasons. It is not clear, when you say that the phone numbers his secretaries gave you "lead me nowhere" whether that means that the phone numbers were not answered or the other doctors simply did not want to take you on as a patient. You have a responsibility to also use reasonable efforts to find a new doctor. The fact that the doctor "made community rich" does not change the standard of care that he is required to give. It is impossible to say whether his care under this case is "negligent" or not.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.