| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Is it hrasssment after the first "NO"?
Albany, NY
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Business
Flag as objectionable
I am always offered a magazine subscription and discount card at a particular video game store. After politely saying "no" I am asked again and again--at least 2 or 3 times--soemtimes 4 or more. I have asked the manager about it and I have bene informed the company requires them to ask and "never take the first "no"--so...is it harassment after the first "no"?
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Vermont.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
"Harassment" in this context is not a legal term, as far as I know. What you are describing sounds like a pain in the butt. But I don't know that it confers a right on you to take any "legal" action, or to do anything except not go to that video game store if you don't like being asked.
Just my two cents based on general principles of law, not legal advice, as I don't hold New York licensure. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who does. |