Is it harrassment if someone refuses to stop calling after you have put this request in writing on more than one occasion?

My husband's ex continues to contact MY MOTHER in the effort to gather information about us AFTER we have in writing on two separate occasions requested for her to stop. She has responded in writing that she has no intention of stopping.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Harassment for what purpose? if your mother is the unwelcome target of these calls, she should file a complaint with her telephone service provider.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, virginia 22314
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard