Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it harassment if a debt collecter calls your neighboors about you?

My dad is 81 with dimentia and heart problems. We recently found out of his dimentia when he was falling behind with his mortgage. My wife and I took over his bills and found he was severly in debt. We spoke to an attorny about bankruptcy and he advised we did not proceed.7 years ago mom was told she had cancer and she and my dad quick deeded the house to us the lawyer we spoke to said the house was safe. I had cancelled a lawn servise and told them of his condition and said he could not aford them. a week later they were serviceing the yard and sending us bills. aftre i told them we cancelled I was told a salesman talked my dad into their servises even tho they new of his dementia. I stopped answering their calls and now they are calling neighbors saying they are freinds of my dad

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
Yes - if it is a third party collection agency (a company hired by the lawn company to collect the debt)

Federal law only regulates third party debt collectors. If the lawn company is the one calling your neighbors themselves then the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act will not assist you. If it is another company, find a FDCPA attorney in your state!

I don't practice in RI so I don't know if there is a state law that regulates original creditors (the lawn company). This may be something for you to look into.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now