Skip to main content

Is it fraud if I received welfare benefits for my child while living with the father and parents, but using my grandma's address

Alliance, OH |

We are not married and I did not report that I was living with him and his parents. I used my grandmother's address for payments and communications. I am in a custody battle now and it is easily provable that I lived with them for 15 months. Do I need to worry that they could report me? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1


Yes. Talk this over with your custody lawyer right away.

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link ( and find one near you

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics