Is it fraud if I deposited 4 UNSIGNED travelers checks that I found in a storage unit that i purchased at an auction .

Asked over 1 year ago - Melbourne, FL

I bought a storage locker / Unit here in town at an auction . In there I found 4 Blank unsigned travelers checks worth Five hundred rollers each . I called American express , The bank were they were purchased through and they said they were not reported lost or stolen . so I deposited them . Since the previous owner forfeited the belongings am i entitled to the checks .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't these take two signatures, one when they are purchased, and one when they are spent? How did you deposit them? Did you counter-sign them? Did the checks have any warranty language on them?

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  2. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are probably protected because the storage center gains a statutory lien against the property contained in a storage unit.

    However, you will want to chat with an attorney in your state to see if the statute carves out any exceptions. I doubt it, travelers checks are basically a near cash equivalent, almost like finding a $100 bill on the street. The person to whom they were issued can have them cancelled and refunded.

  3. Lucy Magness Hebron

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree that the traveler's checks are like cash and because you purchased the contents of the storage unit you are entitled to the contents.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,479 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,479 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering