Is it fair that if an American mother does not want to

Asked 5 months ago - New York, NY

Is it fair that if an American mother does not want to comply with United States, paternity/child custody and child support laws, she must give birth in the Bahamas and got a court order that says that her children can’t leave the Bahamas before her 18 birthday?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Fair from who's perspective? And what court issued the order? Call a NYC Child Custody lawyer to schedule a consult.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. David Zaslavsky

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to consult with an attorney to help you.

    I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in Matrimonial and Family Law with offices in Brooklyn and... more
  3. Linda S Strauss

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . This sounds like there are a lot of facts behind this matter. It is best to consult with a lawyer with experience in this area. If you cannot afford same, please visit http://www.lawhelpny.org/. Good luck!

  4. Orlando Kell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . This does not sound accurate. Please consult with an attorney who is familiar with international and federal law in these areas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,468 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,468 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering