Is it fair for an American father?

Is it fair for an American father? He got a British woman that is a naturalized US citizen pregnant, in the United States? She gave birth in the United Kingdom and got a UK court order that says that her daughter cannot leave British soil, before her 18 birthdays. This means that his US citizen daughter can’t visit the United States before her 18 birthdays. He filed a paternity suit against the British mother in Los Angeles court, before she was born.

90210 -

Attorney Answers (3)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Child Custody Lawyer - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

NOt enough information.

Did he get notice of the UK case, when it was filed? Did he participate in the UK parentage case? Did he bring a request to contest jurisdiction in the UK case, and inform the UK court of the pending Los Angeles case? Was the Losa Angeles case ever served on mom in the UK? International child custody jurisdiction is complicated stuff, there are strict rules and time-limits, and it's not a "do it yourself" project.

Sean Patrick Lewis

Sean Patrick Lewis

Family Law Attorney - Fresno, CA
Answered

Fair or not, I'm not sure whether you wanted/desired advice or guidance. Is there something someone here might be able to help with?

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
Michael John Harrington

Michael John Harrington

Child Custody Lawyer - Murrieta, CA
Answered

Ultimately, dual citizenship and joint custody may be best.

The answers on this discussion board are general in nature and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to... more

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Featured Legal Guides

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Featured Legal Guides

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

by attorney

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.