Is it ethical for a lawyer to take a case on contingency and then just before trial drop the case unless you pay by the hour?
Las Vegas, NV
Viewed 163 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
I am suing the seller of a property I purchased. The case has dragged on for about 2 years and just recently depositions have been taken and documents are being forced to be produced by my lawyer. A few weeks ago, my lawyer said that he had to join a bigger law firm and the other lawyers voted not to take on my case on contingency. Therefore, in order for my lawyer to continue my case, I was told that I had to pay him by the hour. My question is: is this ethical? What can I do about this?
Additional information
How can I hold the attorney to his statement of transferring the old cemetery property to the new formed coporation, which was filed with the Texas Secretary State Corporations Section dated July 11, 2006 Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you signed with his older law firm, then the prior law firm still has an obligation to continue representation.
If you still want him, and he is changing the terms of the retainer (read it carefully it may permit him to change the terms of representation)-- then you can file an ethics complaint against him and his new law firm in NV. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. Greta Muirhead
This attorney is licensed in Nevada.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have a dispute concerning money with your lawyer, then you may go to the State Bar of Nevada's Fee Dispute Committee. Check for more info. about the fee dispute process at www.nvbar.org.
Good Luck, Greta Muirhead, Esq. Las Vegas, Nevada State Bar of Nevada Fee Dispute Mediator/Arbitrator. |