Is it ethical for a husband and wife to be both president and treasurer of a non profit organization?/

Asked over 4 years ago - Pepperell, MA

I was just wondering a husband and wife who have a non profit organization. To be president and treasurer?? One is president and the other is treasurer . It just doesn't seem right , Is that legal or ethical???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Glenn M. Lyon

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, both.

    If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

    The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is a common scenario, no conflict on its face.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,890 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,890 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering