Skip to main content

Is it easy to get 50 50 custody chance when doing child support case? What related relief mean?

Tallahassee, FL |

Child father don't want to pay child support so he looking for custody . Can i use where out therapist said he is dangerous and where our case worker states he isn't in the right mind to care for out child ? Will Sworn statements from both hold up in court ? Will he get out of child support if he is granted joint custody? i have screen shot texts where is sending mean and nasty texts that's not pertaining to our child, if i say he can have every other holiday and a full weekend a month will that be taken into consideration ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Sworn statements are not admissible in court. What you need is an attorney. We cannot tell you much from what you have written. It is not easy to get 50/50 time sharing under these circumstances, but you have to present your case right.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I make do not constitute legal advice. Any statements made by me are based upon the limited facts you have presented, and under the premise that you will consult with a local attorney. This is not an attempt to solicit business. This disclaimer is in addition to any disclaimers that this website has made. I am only licensed in Florida.



would document from the case hold up in court ? he want to get out of child support anyway he can .


I agree. We can't give you the exact outcome here. One thing to understand is that the court uses child support guidelines to determine child support; both parties having 50% of the overnights with the child(ren) isn't the only factor. Mediation is your first step before you are in front of a judge. You should get an attorney whom can guide you through this process. Good luck.

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer