Is it easier to go through dream act to get citizenship or get married?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I recently graduated and am trying to enroll in the dream act but I was wondering if it would be easier to marry my boyfriend instead?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maria Tsao Tu

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes, a valid marriage is always the fastest and easiest way of obtaining legal residency and eventually citizenship. The only issue is financial support. Make sure that someone can support you (above poverty) while you are on your road to citizenship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,946 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,946 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering