Skip to main content

Is it easier for an illegal immigrant living in america to become a canadian citizen than to become an american?

Myrtle Beach, SC |

immigrant is eligible for DACA but along with wife and daughter, would like to immigrate to canada, immigrant has used a false id with his father's (who is also illegal) information and has been arrested therefore is in the system, would it be easier to brcome canadian citizens rather than apply for us citizenship?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Perhaps, but this question needs to be posed to a Canadian immigration lawyer. Not here.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Both are equally daunting tasks.

Posted

Perhaps, but this question needs to be posed to a Canadian immigration lawyer. Not here.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

true.

Posted

I'm going to venture at no, but speak with a Canadian immigration attorney.

The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by the attorney, nor does the answering of this question create an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

US and Canada share info regarding criminal records as US citizens with convictions that makes them inadmissible are stopped from entering Canada at the border. However check with a Canadian immigration lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics