Is it discrimination if someone withholds services from you based on a crime from which you were found not guilty in a court ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Worcester, MA

we are attempting to recieve assistance in finding help through a shelter to get housed. My husband was accused of domestic violence but found not guilty. We want housing together but they are refusing to help us as a couple because of the allegations of abuse.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kara O'Donnell

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I would contact Mass. Fair Housing - they service Worcester County.

    http://www.massfairhousing.org/joomla/

    Kara O'Donnell, Esq.
    O'DONNELL LAW OFFICES 857-526-1355
    Quincy, MA
    www.QuincyLegal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,967 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,967 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering