Is it discrimination if an company lets customers use competitor coupons but does not let it's employees use them ?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Schaumburg, IL

Flag

I work for a retail company we have our own coupons sent out to our customers,but also accept competitor coupons. Up until this time we as employees were allowed to do the same( we are customers too.)Now they decided that we can not use competitors coupons and do not even receive the mailers from our own company. We consider this discrimination by our employer.Is there any way we can fight it?We have an employee discount on no sale items but the coupons are better than our discount.They keep changing their policies on us and we are never given anything in writing. Does this fall under any unfair business practices?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 17, 2010 19:37. No.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 19, 2010 13:17. No.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary