Skip to main content

Is it difficult to have a domestic violence/stalking charge reduced to harassment?

Birmingham, AL |

A threat was made on video but not given to the person being threatened. It was found by another person and then given to the person who in turn gave it to the police. Is this considered illegally obtained evidence?

Attorney Answers 1


Very hard case for the state to prove. Hire an attorney. Any domestic Violence charge is serious.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics