Is it defamation of character or harassment?

Asked 6 months ago - Virginia Beach, VA

I was in a military base store buying a bigger purse and took my items out the one I purchased on the previous day. The security (LP) took me in their office for almost an hour. I supplied the receipts and everything providing there was no suspicious activity. The supervisor called apologizing and wanted to know what could they do to rectify the situation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortunately, this is a common occurrence, and a lawsuit would be fruitless. Best to let it roll off your shoulder.

  2. Richard Todd Rosenstein

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Defamation requires a false statement of fact that is communicated to a third-pary and causes damages to reputation. This sound more like a potential civil claim for false arrest and false imprisonment. You should contact a local civil rights lawyer immediately to discuss the details.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Look into a civil cause of action for false arrest and false imprisonment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,286 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,286 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering