Skip to main content

Is it defamation / libel / perjury if I respond in writing to landlord letter and state the bad words he told me over the phone

Colorado Springs, CO |

Is it defamation / libel / perjury if I respond in writing to landlord letter and state the bad and nasty words he told me over the phone.. what If landlord denies that he said those bad words and accuses me of fabricating. but I have a family member as witness..

what if I state in the response letter to landlord that I contacted the previous tenant and that they had the same problems as I am having with landlord now. And state in letter what landlord said about tenant

what if I use statements like "I am disappointed with your service", or stating that he is "unprofessional and that this is not the way to communicate .." due to him stating the bad words over the phone.

So, three other people will be carbon copied the letter, one to the owner and two to city inspection..

please advise.

Attorney Answers 4


If it is true than it is not defamation.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Truth is an absolute defense. Then again it will be your word against his regarding what was said.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


If you are send the letter back to the person who said these things, it would not be defamation, which only applies to statements made to third parties. If you are cc'ing other people in on the conversation, I'd leave out his statements: they won't help you win. Saying you are "disappointed" or that he was "unprofessional" are statements of opinion and are likely not defamatory. The key in these situations is to try to take emotion out of it. If you do that, you probably won't get yourself in trouble.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Truth is a complete defense to defamation.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics