Is it crime as of now?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Tampa, FL

iwell ask again i was maried to tow woman in the bast from 1999 to 2005 and i divorce them both and now i maried again is there any issue on mee or crimnal i can get to the jill out the that?
thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Fernando Perez III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It is a crime in Florida to be married to more than one person at the same time. From your question it seems that in 2005 you were married to two people at the same time. It also appears that you divorced both of those persons and have now married again.

    It is unlikely that the State of Florida will file criminal charges against you because you were married to two people in the past. Especially if neither of your ex-spouses is complaining to the prosecutors about it.

    I also do not know what nformation you gave when you obtained your current license in response to the question about how many times you have been married. Legally, you have only been married twice. The marriage to the second person that took place while you were still married to the first person was not valid, so it does not count as a marriage.

    As for immigration benefits, there are two questions that would affect you. There is a question that asks if you plan to be married to more than one person (Poligamy) in the future. You can answer "no" to that. The application also asks if you have ever committed a crime for which you have not been charged. Your answer to that would have to be "yes" because you were, at one time, married to two people and that is a crime. It will then be ncessary to determine if poligamy is a "crime of moral turpitude."

    You have a very complicated and delicate situation. If you are planning on applying for immigration benefits based on your current marriage you definitely need to speak with an attorney with knowledge of both immmigration and criminal matters.

    We would be happy to help you.

  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . More information is needed. Why did you marry the two women? Were you married to two women at the same time? Did you intend to practice what is called polygamy or intend to have two marriages? Or did you not take action to properly divorce before one of the marriages?

    Whether you committed a crime in your state or whether law enforcement will charge you with the crime of polygamy are two different issues.

    I strongly recommend an appointment with a candid and experienced immigration attorney, who can review the facts, so that you decide whether and how to pursue this immigration matter. Again, it is unclear whether all of the parts of a crime were committed, so someone needs to carefully review the criminal law in your state.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,905 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,905 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering