Is it costly and difficult to disolve a corporation?
Watertown, NY
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
How do I disolve an S Chapter Corporation?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ellen A. Victor
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming this is a New York corporation, you can find the procedure here:
http://www.dos.state.ny.us/corp/vdissolu.html You need the consent of the State Tax commission to insure you have no unpaid taxes before you may dissolve the corporation. The fee is $60, and I would suggest you get a certified copy of the certificate for an additional $10. It can be expedited for additional fees. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |