Is it cost effective to hire a lawyer to appeal my residential King County, WA property taxes for me?

I just got my new King County property tax assessment as of January 1s, 2009. Do I need a lawyer to help me appeal? How much would it cost to hire a lawyer to do this for me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Mark Randall Arend

Mark Randall Arend

Contributor Level 5
Hiring an attorney to help you appeal your tax assessment can be beneficial in two ways.

First, if you've never been through the appeal process before an experienced attorney can guide you through it and will typically know what the Board of Equalization will consider, or their "hot buttons." The process can not only be confusing, but difficult and very frustrating.

Keep in mind that a property tax adjustment affects all future property value determinations in the years to come, so it's important to make your appeal the best appeal it can be if you're going to put in the time and effort.

Second, if an attorney helps you to secure a property value adjustment that results in you saving more in property taxes than you paid your attorney, you benefit the first year.

About the cost, it's hard to say how much this would cost without reviewing your case. Any good attorney will welcome an interview to determine an estimate of how much they will charge you BEFORE you hire them.

Good luck. Mark Arend.
0 0

ValueAppeal

I started my company so you wouldnt have to hire an attorney to appeal your property taxes. King County homeowners can find out for free in a few seconds if they are eligible for a successful property tax appeal by visiting my website: http://www.valueappeal.com Its free and only takes a few seconds. If you're home is eligible for an appeal we offer a $99 report that gives you the specific comps you need to prove your case to the assessor.

There are a lot of different reasons the assessor will disqualify particular comps from being used in an appeal. ValueAppeal takes those rules into account and filters out any comp that would be disqualified.

If you are not able to reduce your assessment we refund 100% of your fee.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Consult a qualified lawyer to review your trial transcript and see if you have grounds for appeal.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard