Is it correct that in California you will loose your option of going to traffic school

If you go to the court and found guilty of speeding?

Fremont, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Scotty J Storey

Scotty J Storey

Criminal Defense Attorney - San Jose, CA
Answered

The California Rules of Court prohibit the traffic court from having a blanket rule of denying traffic school because a defendant exercises his/her right to a trial but as a practical matter, I would not expect traffic school post conviction.

Be sure that you have a legal argument for trial. The commissioners HATE the emotional argument, e.g., "The cop was mean to me", or "I would never do that".

Scotty

Andrew Stephen Roberts

Andrew Stephen Roberts

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Thousand Oaks, CA
Answered

You shouldn't -but some judges will deny traffic school if after hearing your testimony find you so at odds with officers's testimony. Get an attorney .

Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
Michael J Silveira

Michael J Silveira

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - San Francisco, CA
Answered

Technically, no. The court has discretion after trial. Unfortunately however, some judges in certain counties will deny traffic school after trial for no good reason.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Featured Legal Guides

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Featured Legal Guides

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

by attorney

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.