Is it contempt to refuse to take an oath prior to testifying?
Davis, CA
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
A witness, having given previous false testimony is fearful of being caught on perjury. What happens if the witness upon retrial says "no" when asked to swear to tell the truth?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David William Ginn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What will happen if a witness refuses to testify under oath will ultimately be up to the judge to decide. Depending on the circumstances, the judge may pursue the reasons underlying the witnesses' refusal to testify under oath. If it is clear that the witness is refusing to testify out of fear that he or she may present false testimony, the judge may see this as a form of assertion of a Fifth Amendment right, and allow the witness to withhold answers to certain questions out of fear of prosecution. The judge may give the witness the option of having to stand upon the previous court testimony, with his or her failure to answer being an admission of guilt or responsibility. Ultimately, a judge may determine hold a witness in contempt. There are a large variety of tools that judges develop over time to encourage the testimony of witnesses, so perhaps it is best to say that the witness should be prepared for the unexpected.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Lawsuits/Disputes Previous question: My ex stole my stuff with court help |