Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is it contempt if I can't make a scheduled visitation?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

Flag

I have a parenting plan in WA. and a scheduled visitation in another state with my children. I am unable to get off work, and cannot afford to travel to the other state for this visitation. Can I be charged with contempt of court, if I don't make this visit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 25, 2008 10:05. While a parenting plan is a court order, it is unlikely that a court would find a parent in contempt for not spending time with the child.

    However, the other parent may use the fact that you have not spending time with your child to ask the court to give you even less time in the parenting plan.

    If you want to not have your time with your child reduced, you likely should make some effort to keep in contact with the child. Are you able to make arrangements with the other parent to change the time? Have you given notice to the other parent that your work schedule is interfering with your scheduled time so that the other parent can make changes in the other parent's schedule?

    Does your parenting plan allow you to have electronic contact (via phone, internet, etc.) with the child? If yes, you should use those methods to have continuing contact with your child.

    You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney to see how the law may apply to your particular facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary