Is it considered kidnapping when one parent takes the child away from the other parent while both parent are married and there i

Asked over 5 years ago - Fallbrook, CA

is it considered kidnapping when one parent takes the child away from the other parent while both parent are married and there is no agreement .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The definition of parental kidnapping would be determined by the law of the state of residence. State laws vary greatly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,552 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,552 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering