Skip to main content

Is it considered fraud to change your child's legal guardianship for financial aid purposes?

Chicago, IL |

If a child is under the age of 18 and applying to college, and his/her parents are able (but unwilling) to pay for school, is it considered fraud for the family to have the child's guardianship transferred to someone with a significantly lower income in order to claim independent status on the FAFSA?

Attorney Answers 1


I would say this certainly sounds like fraud, but I would need more information to make a determination that this is fraudulent. Are the parents still supporting the child otherwise? Does the child still reside with the parents? I would also imagine that the FAFSA folks are "onto" this ploy. This is from their website:
"If you have a legal guardian, you cannot use your legal guardian's information on your application. A legal guardian is not considered a parent in the financial aid process. "

By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree