Is it considered fraud?

If someone is getting ssdi because of "bi-polar" and claims they cant work because of it. But, is working (being in a movie) and still collecting ssdi considered fraud?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
Short answer--"it depends". It depends on the terms of the SSDI. It depends on the terms of the employment. Consult with counsel.

I am sorry to hear about your daughter's situation. Unless she had a contract to the contrary, she can be fired for being emotional. However, if it is a proxy for discrimination on the basis of being regarded as mentally impaired, she may have a claim. She might also have a claim for retaliation relative to complaints about payroll--the Massachusetts Wage Act is very particular.

I'd suggest she consult with an attorney and/or the MCAD and Attorney General's office.

Sincerely,
Jay M. Wolman
D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC
Admitted to practice in MA, NY & DC
____________________________________

The information presented in this response is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship nor is the colloquy protected by an attorney-client privilege or work-product rule. The answer provided is based solely on the minimal facts presented in the inquiry and represents only a preliminary and hypothetical response and analysis. It is not to be considered as legal advice and is for information purposes only. If you wish specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation. This is not intended to constitute legal advertising or solicitation, but rather to educate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard