Is it considered adultery if you've been living apart for 2 months but not separated or divorced

Asked 11 months ago - Riverside, CA

We are not legally separated or divorced she moved in with her parents so she could decide if she still loved me adultery was committed after two months apart and I have proof.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Adultery is a non-legal factor in the areas of divorce in California. Adultery not based upon living apart but in most religious circles, it is an act of having sex outside of marriage with someone who is not your spouse.

  2. Steven Parnell Weaver

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . CA is no fault so it really has no bearing on any upcoming divorce.

  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As far as you are concerned, no such animal exists. Talk to an attorney in the IE.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,273 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,273 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering