Is it considered a crime if i start another relationship before getting divorced

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I'm still married to my spouse although planning to get divorced but i am in another relationship

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Planning to get divorced and in the process seem to be 2 different things. It is an archaic crime but adultery is still a crime in Illinois and if you are spending any money on this new relationship, you could be accused of dissipation of marital assets.. Why are you in such a hurry to get involved again if your marriage is falling apart? Please be discreet and if you have children, do not bring a new person into their lives at this stage.

  2. Kathryn Lee Mickelson

    Contributor Level 6

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Adultery is a misdemeanor in Illinois, but it is not normally prosecuted, although it can be. If you can get your divorce over with, you should do do quickly before you involve yourself with another person. All your actions may do is enflame issues that could be easily resolved.

  3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not crime but certainly is adultery. She can sue you in divorce court for adultery. Why not get your dvorce before involving a third party in your life? If you have children it can be an issue in your custody case. You will confuse and hurt your chidren.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  4. Michael David Elkin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Don't introduce the significant other (paramour) to your kids until the divorce is finished, if there are any, and you will be fine. What you do on your own free time during a divorce is your business. It is misdemeanor, but i have never seen a single person be prosecuted and such crimes are outdated and archaic.

    Please contact a lawyer and do not make legal decision based on the legal advice provided. Criminal cases are... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,734 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,734 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering