Is it consider a copyright infringement by both company A and company B? Are the employees in violation, too?
Hartford, CT
Viewed 15 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Copyright Infringement
Flag as objectionable
Company A: copyrighted, licensed application files purchased from company C are installed on company A's computer. Company A purchased a software application from company B and wants company B to convert the data from the application purchased from company C to the new software purchased from company B.
Company B: copies the copyrighted, licensed application files from company A's computer to the computer owned by company B. Company B extracts the data in those files and converts it into the application that it developed for company A - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
See my response to the same question posted previously.
Mario Sergio Golab
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is not clear, but lets assume the data you refer to is what the copyrighted (c) application generates. That data per se is not (c) so it can be extracted, copied and otherwise massaged by its righful owner.
How that data is extracted by company B is a different matter. Copying a (c) application is illegal. Should company B remove the (c) application from computer A, install it in computer B, the extract the data, then remove the (c) application from computer B and install it in computer A, then not rights or licenses are apparently infringed, so long as the wrap license does not provide otherwise. |