Is it common practice for a nurse at Saint Vincent Hospital to ,,,

Asked almost 2 years ago - Toledo, OH

open a plastic package containing medical supplies with her mouth?
I had was visiting a friend in the ICU and saw this.
I thought that it was awful strange that a nurse would do this.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Don Fink

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Probably not. However, I doubt that it would even be deemed actionable because the proof of actual injury would be almost impossible. That said, you could make a report to the hospital so they are aware of it and correct it.

    This response is not intended to act as legal advice. I am not licensed to practice law in any state other than... more
  2. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It is probably not the most sanitary method for opening medical supplies. I agree, it would be good to help prevent the possibility of infections...

  3. Lisa Michelle Esser

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It is probably not the best way to go about things, however, I don't see any legal cause of action because of this behavior under the scenario you provided. This may be something you should just report to hospital management.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,551 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,551 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering