Is it common for the DA to prosecute the spouse too of a spouse charged with welfare fraud?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

If they did not sign the applications or not listed on the application to recieve benefits.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The prosecute whomever they think they have sufficient evidence to prosecute.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,234 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,234 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary