is it better to request a remission or mitigation of forfeiture or is it better to contest the forfeiture?

recently was arrested for possession of marijuana and the police are trying to take my money. all of the charges against were dismissed and the judge suppress the evidence.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jenifer Wicks

Jenifer Wicks

Contributor Level 3
Your available options depend on timing - your best course is to file a motion with the judge for return of property - you can do this if the seizing authority has not acted. You should consult with an attorney before you try to do anything yourself.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard