Skip to main content

Is it better to file the i-730 derivative asylum petition via an attorney or can i do it alone?

New York, NY |

What are the benefits of filing the derivative asylum i-730 petition via an attorney? Is it just as effective if I file it alone?

Attorney Answers 4


Among other things, there is a greater chance it will be done right the first time. If the U.S. Embassy abroad needs to contact you, that is also much easier through an attorney.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


Very simple benefits if one has a good counsel:
legal competence, legal knowledge, legal experience, legal ability to analyze relevant facts and apply legally applicable case law in support, ability to articulate the submission well.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


When an attorney does it for you, you are sure things will go smoothly and done right the first time. Failure to have an attorney could delay the entire process and make you wait outside the country much, much longer.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


Many clients find the immigration process stressful and confusing. If you are concerned about the cost of an attorney, you may want to look into local non-profits and refugee resettlement agencies. Often they have immigration attorneys or BIA accredited representatives who are able to help with the I-730.

Please note that this response for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics