Skip to main content

Is it best to file i 130 now and next the waiver once i 130 is approved or to wait and see if new law passes in june. question

Washington, DC |

question if new law passes in june with rpi status can we adjust there status here in us and they dont have to leave country to get green card

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

When it comes to waivers, the best way should be to hire a competent immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

if new law passes in june with rpi status can we adjust there status here in us and they dont have to leave country to get green card

Posted

Only you can make that decision.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

It's up to you. That's a judgment call.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Being your own attorney can be very unwise, especially when it comes to waivers. These matters are way too complex to be handled without a competent attorney on board.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

if new law passes in june with rpi status can we adjust there status here in us and they dont have to leave country to get green card

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

http://www.myattorneyusa.com/blog/eliza-grinberg/immigration-reform-how-will-it-happen

Posted

That is too difficult a question to answer without more information. Consult with an attorney for a detailed analysis of your situation.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

It depends. An attorney can help you decide: do you have a good chance of a waiver be granted, or do you want to wait for 13 years.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics