Is it be safe to apply for H1-B Visa and L1-B extension parallelly?

Asked over 1 year ago - Edison, NJ

Hi, My L1-B I-94 is expiring in Oct-2013 and my company is planning to file my I-94 extension before its expiry. Due to low approval rate of L1-B ext, I am planning to apply for H1-B as well. I want to know what would be my status if both gets approved. Do I have a choice to work on either L1 or H1 ??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The most recent decision will trump.

  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The most recent decision will govern

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,461 answers this week

2,670 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,461 answers this week

2,670 attorneys answering