Skip to main content

Is it against the law to take FLMA leave to work a second job full time?

Las Vegas, NV |

Is it against the law to take FLMA leave to work a second job full time?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. That's against the purpose of FMLA leave. Your employer could fire you.

    Quit the first job if it is so insufficient that you need a second full time job.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.


  2. It contradicts the purpose of FLMA which is to provide you with protection from termination of your employment in the event you have to take time off due for medical/family emergencies. A second job is not covered under the FLMA.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The Goodman Law Group, P.C. recommends that you consult an attorney with experience in your specific legal issue. Please contact us to schedule a confidential discussion of your situation. Such communication does not create an attorney-client relationship of any kind until a formal engagement agreement is signed by both you and the Goodman Law Group, P.C.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics