Is it against the law to share that you have taken a drug test for another company?

Asked 8 months ago - Greeley, CO

Scenario: We work for an oil and gas vendor. Strict zero tolerance drug policy. Have randoms and annual tests of an urine sample and/or hair follicle. Nothing wrong with that. The problem we are having is: Taking a drug test for another company that is in the same system as our current employer and they notify them that you have taken an employment drug test for the other company. Is this a violation of privacy laws?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am confused by the question. Another company in the same "system" as the current employer had an employee take a drug test and the person failed? There is not an automatic right to privacy in whether the person is using illegal drugs or not. If they are using prescription drugs for a medical disorder, like taking benzodiazepines for anxiety is another issue entirely. So, more facts are needed. You would be best served wit talking to an employment attorney in person to go over the facts and exactly how this panned out. Avvo has a great Find a Lawyer tool

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,201 answers this week

3,253 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,201 answers this week

3,253 attorneys answering