Skip to main content

Is it against the law to hitchhike with your child?

Portland, OR |

I plan on traveling to another state and may have to hitchhike through some points. Are there laws stating it's illegal even if we have a tent and supplies/food etc...? And yes I do have custody with no restrictions on where we can go and are not homeless.

Attorney Answers 1


In Oregon, it's against the law to hitchhike even without your child. See ORS 814.080.

Specifically, what's illegal is standing on a roadway for the purposes of soliciting a ride. Getting rides from strangers, from the internet or whatever, is not illegal, it's just being on the road to solicit rides that's prohibited. So if you want to take a camping trip with your child, arrange your rides in advance.

(Note that this applies to Oregon law. If you're going through other states, their laws would apply while you're there.)

Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin<br> Bodzin Donnelly Mockrin & Slavin, LLP<br> 2029 SE Jefferson Street, Suite 101, Milwaukie, OR 97222<br> <br> Telephone: 503-227-0965<br> Facsimile: 503-345-0926<br> Email:<br> Online:

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

State, local, and municipal law topics

Recommended articles about State, local, and municipal law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics