Is it against the law in Virginia to cut down a Dogwood tree

Asked about 4 years ago - Madison, VA

The Dogwod tree is the stae of Virginia official tree. Is it protected by law from being cut down

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is the state flower and tree, but it is not a protected species. You can cut it down if it is on your property.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

  2. Paul Stephen Johnson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I am not admitted in Virginia, and can only give general advice. Generally, it is not legal to cut down plants without the permission of the owner of the land. However, a governmental agency may have the right to do so for health and safety reasons. Dogwoods (cornus florida) are not considered endangered plants by the Federal government, although I am not sure about the status in Virginia. I know that in New York they are fairly common trees.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,509 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,509 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering