Is it against the law in Florida to threaten in a text message to kill /slaughter someone? And what should be done when someone

Asked over 3 years ago - Brooksville, FL

Is it against the law in Florida to threaten in a text message to kill /slaughter someone? And what should be done when someone

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It could be. There are a variety of crimes regarding harassment, stalking, and cyber crimes that could apply. Threats should be taken seriously and if someone is making threats and the receiver is concerned, then that person should tell the police. An attorney can help a person navigate through that system.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,136 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,136 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering